• PEOPLE NAME: KHUEN OF LAOS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 33450

ROP: 115229

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Khuen - (khf)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in: United States

Population: 14,000

Global Population: 17,300


PEID: 33450

ROP: 115229

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Khuen of Laos, numbering 14,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 17,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Khuen. The primary religion practiced by the Khuen is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available