• PEOPLE NAME: PANA OF LAOS

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Hani

Language: Phana' - (phq)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in: China

Population: 600

Global Population: 5,700


PEID: 33455

ROP: 114840

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Pana of Laos, numbering 600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Hani people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Phana'. The primary religion practiced by the Pana is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available