• PEOPLE NAME: PONG OF LAOS


PEID: 33457

ROP: 111243

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Hung - (hnu)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 36,500

Global Population: 36,500


PEID: 33457

ROP: 111243

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Pong of Laos, numbering 36,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is Hung. The primary religion practiced by the Pong is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available