• PEOPLE NAME: POUHOY OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Southeast Asian

Language: Undetermined - (und)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 325

Global Population: 325


PEID: 33458

ROP: 108137

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Pouhoy of Laos, numbering 325, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Southeast Asian people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is Undetermined. The primary religion practiced by the Pouhoy is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available