• PEOPLE NAME: PUOC OF LAOS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 33461

ROP: 108192

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Puoc - (puo)

Alternate Name(s): Pong-Knaing, Xinh Mun, Khang

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in: Vietnam

Population: 9,900

Global Population: 33,400


PEID: 33461

ROP: 108192

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Puoc of Laos, numbering 9,900, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 33,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Puoc. The primary religion practiced by the Puoc is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available