• PEOPLE NAME: RED THAI OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Tai Daeng - (tyr)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Thai

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in: Vietnam

Population: 44,500

Global Population: 54,500


PEID: 33466

ROP: 109708

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Red Thai of Laos, numbering 44,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 54,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tai Daeng. The primary religion practiced by the Red Thai is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available