• PEOPLE NAME: TAI KALEUN OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Northeastern Thai - (tts)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Thai

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 11,000

Global Population: 11,000


PEID: 33469

ROP: 111245

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tai Kaleun of Laos, numbering 11,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is Northeastern Thai. The primary religion practiced by the Tai Kaleun is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available