• PEOPLE NAME: JAPANESE OF PERU

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Japanese

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Nikkei

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Mahayana

Country: Peru

Also found in: Argentina; Australia; Bolivia; Brazil; Canada; China; Dominican Republic; France; Germany; Japan; Malaysia; Micronesia; New Zealand; Panama; Portugal; Singapore; Spain; Taiwan; United States

Population: 105,000

Global Population: 126,387,750


PEID: 33527

ROP: 104189

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Japanese of Peru, numbering 105,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Japanese people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 126,387,750 in 20 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Japanese is Mahayana Buddhism, the largest major tradition of Buddhism today.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available