• PEOPLE NAME: AMOLTEPEC-IXTAYUTLA MIXTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 33577

ROP: 100300

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Amoltepec Mixtec - (mbz)

Alternate Name(s): Mixteco de Amoltepec; Western Sola de Vega Mixtec; Mixteco de Santiago Ixtayutla; Northeastern Jamiltepec Mixtec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 27,500

Global Population: 27,500


PEID: 33577

ROP: 100300

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Amoltepec-Ixtayutla Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 27,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Amoltepec Mixtec. The primary religion practiced by the Amoltepec-Ixtayutla Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available