• PEOPLE NAME: APASCO-APOALA MIXTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 33578

ROP: 106680

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Apasco Mixtec; Apoala Mixtec; Mixteco de Santiago Apoala; Northern Nochixtlán Mixtec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 11,500


PEID: 33578

ROP: 106680

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Apasco-Apoala Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 11,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Apasco-Apoala Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available