• PEOPLE NAME: SAN PEDRO AMUZGO OF MEXICO


PEID: 39044

ROP: 107578

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: San Pedro Amuzgos Amuzgo - (azg)

Alternate Name(s): Amuzgo de San Pedro Amuzgos; Oaxaca Amuzgo; Amuzgo, San Pedro, Putla; amuzgo alto del este

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 6,700

Global Population: 6,700


PEID: 39044

ROP: 107578

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The San Pedro Amuzgo of Mexico, numbering 6,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is San Pedro Amuzgos Amuzgo. The primary religion practiced by the San Pedro Amuzgo is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available