• PEOPLE NAME: IPALAPA AMUZGO OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Departamento de Investigación de COMIMEX

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39045

ROP: 108671

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Jnunda; Amuzgo, Santa Maria Ipalapa; amuzgo bajo del este

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 1,200

Global Population: 1,200


PEID: 39045

ROP: 108671

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ipalapa Amuzgo of Mexico, numbering 1,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Ipalapa Amuzgo is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available