• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL CHATINO OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Etnopedia

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39050

ROP: 110759

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Cha’t-An; Chatino de la Zona Alta Occidental; Sierra Occidental Chatino; Chatino de San Marcos Zacatepec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 24,000

Global Population: 26,400


PEID: 39050

ROP: 110759

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Central Chatino of Mexico, numbering 24,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 26,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Central Chatino is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available