• PEOPLE NAME: ZENZONTEPEC CHATINO OF MEXICO


PEID: 39053

ROP: 111169

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Zenzontepec Chatino - (czn)

Alternate Name(s): Northern Chatino

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 19,000

Global Population: 20,900


PEID: 39053

ROP: 111169

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Zenzontepec Chatino of Mexico, numbering 19,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 20,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Zenzontepec Chatino. The primary religion practiced by the Zenzontepec Chatino is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available