• PEOPLE NAME: CHILTEPEC CHINANTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39055

ROP: 102116

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Tuxtepec; Chiltepec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 5,600

Global Population: 6,150


PEID: 39055

ROP: 102116

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Chiltepec Chinantec of Mexico, numbering 5,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,150 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Chiltepec Chinantec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available