• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHEASTERN CHINANTEC OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39057

ROP: 105601

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Lalana Chinantec - (cnl)

Alternate Name(s): Chinantec, Tepinapa; Chinanteco de San Juan Lalana

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 38,500

Global Population: 38,500


PEID: 39057

ROP: 105601

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Southeastern Chinantec of Mexico, numbering 38,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Lalana Chinantec. The primary religion practiced by the Southeastern Chinantec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available