• PEOPLE NAME: TABASCO CHONTAL OF MEXICO


PEID: 39061

ROP: 109673

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Yocot’an

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 82,500

Global Population: 82,500


PEID: 39061

ROP: 109673

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tabasco Chontal of Mexico, numbering 82,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Tabasco Chontal is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available