• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN CHINANTEC OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39066

ROP: 103769

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Chinantec, Quiotepec; Highland Chinantec; Chinantec, Comaltepec; Jmii’

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 5,900

Global Population: 5,900


PEID: 39066

ROP: 103769

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Western Chinantec of Mexico, numbering 5,900, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Western Chinantec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available