• PEOPLE NAME: CUICATEC OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39076

ROP: 109959

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Cuicatec, Tepeuxila; Cuicateco, Tepeuxila; Cuicateco, Teutila, Cuicatlán

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 16,000


PEID: 39076

ROP: 109959

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Cuicatec of Mexico, numbering 16,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Cuicatec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available