• PEOPLE NAME: MAM OF MEXICO

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Mam, Norte; Mam, Northern; Tacanec; Mamé; Tacaná Mam; Tiló; Western Mam; Mam, Todos Santos Cuchumatán

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 17,500

Global Population: 93,500


PEID: 39078

ROP: 107450

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mam of Mexico, numbering 17,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 93,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Mam is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available