• PEOPLE NAME: LACANDON OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Dave Markham

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39088

ROP: 105557

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Lacandon - (lac)

Alternate Name(s): Lacanjá; Najá

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 1,300


PEID: 39088

ROP: 105557

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lacandon of Mexico, numbering 1,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Lacandon. The primary religion practiced by the Lacandon is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available