• PEOPLE NAME: YUCATEC OF MEXICO

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Yucateco; Yucatec Maya; Yucatán Maya; Peninsular Maya

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: Belize; United States

Population: 1,675,000

Global Population: 1,872,400


PEID: 39092

ROP: 111105

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Yucatec of Mexico, numbering 1,675,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,872,400 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Yucatec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available