• PEOPLE NAME: COATLAN MIXE OF MEXICO


PEID: 39097

ROP: 109495

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixe

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Southeastern Mixe; Coatlán Mixe; Camotlán Mixe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 8,600

Global Population: 8,600


PEID: 39097

ROP: 109495

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Coatlan Mixe of Mexico, numbering 8,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixe people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Coatlan Mixe is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available