• PEOPLE NAME: TOTONTEPEC MIXE OF MEXICO


PEID: 39105

ROP: 114811

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixe

Language: Totontepec Mixe - (mto)

Alternate Name(s): Ayuk; Northwestern Mixe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 9,800

Global Population: 9,800


PEID: 39105

ROP: 114811

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Totontepec Mixe of Mexico, numbering 9,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixe people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Totontepec Mixe. The primary religion practiced by the Totontepec Mixe is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available