• PEOPLE NAME: CACALOXTEPEC MIXTEC OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Ruben Hiebert

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39107

ROP: 103884

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Huajuapan Mixtec; Mixteco de Cacaloxtepec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 800

Global Population: 800


PEID: 39107

ROP: 103884

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Cacaloxtepec Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 800, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Cacaloxtepec Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available