• PEOPLE NAME: CHIGMECATITLAN MIXTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39111

ROP: 101928

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Central Puebla Mixtec; Mixteco de Santa María Chigmecatitlán

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 2,100

Global Population: 2,100


PEID: 39111

ROP: 101928

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Chigmecatitlan Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 2,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Chigmecatitlan Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available