• PEOPLE NAME: CUYAMECALCO MIXTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39113

ROP: 102339

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Cuicatlán Mixtec; Mixteco de Cuyamecalco

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 2,400

Global Population: 2,400


PEID: 39113

ROP: 102339

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Cuyamecalco Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 2,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Cuyamecalco Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available