• PEOPLE NAME: DIUXI-TILANTONGO MIXTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39114

ROP: 102633

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Central Nochistlán Mixtec; Mixteco de Diuxi-Tilantongo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 3,500

Global Population: 3,500


PEID: 39114

ROP: 102633

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Diuxi-Tilantongo Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 3,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Diuxi-Tilantongo Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available