• PEOPLE NAME: CHAYUCO MIXTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39115

ROP: 102057

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Chayuco Mixtec - (mih)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Jamiltepec-Chayuco Mixtec; Mixteco de Chayucu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 13,500

Global Population: 13,500


PEID: 39115

ROP: 102057

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Chayuco Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 13,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Chayuco Mixtec. The primary religion practiced by the Chayuco Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available