• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHWESTERN TLAXIACO MIXTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39126

ROP: 109526

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Southwestern Tlaxiaco Mixtec - (meh)

Alternate Name(s): Mixteco de Santiago Nuyoo; Nuyoo Mixtec; Southeastern Ocotepec Mixtec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 15,000

Global Population: 15,000


PEID: 39126

ROP: 109526

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Southwestern Tlaxiaco Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 15,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Southwestern Tlaxiaco Mixtec. The primary religion practiced by the Southwestern Tlaxiaco Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available