• PEOPLE NAME: COATZOSPAN MIXTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39131

ROP: 108605

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Coatzospan Mixtec - (miz)

Alternate Name(s): Mixteco de San Juan Coatzospan; Teotitlán Mixtec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 2,700

Global Population: 2,700


PEID: 39131

ROP: 108605

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Coatzospan Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 2,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Coatzospan Mixtec. The primary religion practiced by the Coatzospan Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available