• PEOPLE NAME: MIXTEPEC MIXTEC OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39133

ROP: 106682

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Mixtepec Mixtec - (mix)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Juxtlahuaca Mixtec; Mixteco de San Juan Mixtepec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 6,300

Global Population: 7,000


PEID: 39133

ROP: 106682

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Mixtepec Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 6,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mixtepec Mixtec. The primary religion practiced by the Mixtepec Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available