• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHEASTERN NOCHIXTLAN MIXTEC OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39145

ROP: 108682

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Mixteco de Nuxaá; Mixteco de Santo Domingo Nuxaá; Mixteco del Sureste de Nochixtlán

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 5,300

Global Population: 5,300


PEID: 39145

ROP: 108682

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Southeastern Nochixtlan Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 5,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Southeastern Nochixtlan Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available