• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN PUEBLA MIXTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39146

ROP: 109507

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Acatlán Mixtec; Mixteco del Sur de Puebla

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 5,000

Global Population: 5,000


PEID: 39146

ROP: 109507

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Puebla Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 5,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Puebla Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available