• PEOPLE NAME: AYOQUESCO ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39176

ROP: 110779

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Western Ejutla Zapotec; Zapoteco de Santa María Ayoquesco

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 1,975


PEID: 39176

ROP: 110779

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ayoquesco Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 1,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,975 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Ayoquesco Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available