• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN MIAHUATLAN ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Duane Frasier

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39181

ROP: 102822

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Mixtepec Zapotec - (zpm)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Miahuatlán Zapotec; Zapoteco de San Juan Mixtepec;Santiago Lapaguia Zapotec; Zapoteco de Lapaguía-Guivini; Zapoteco de Santiago Lapaguía

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 7,700

Global Population: 7,700


PEID: 39181

ROP: 102822

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Eastern Miahuatlan Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 7,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Mixtepec Zapotec. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Miahuatlan Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available