• PEOPLE NAME: SAN PEDRO QUIATONI ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39183

ROP: 111151

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: San Pedro Quiatoni Zapotec - (zpf)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Tlacolula Zapotec; Quiatoni Zapotec; Zapoteco de San Pedro Quiatoni

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 13,000


PEID: 39183

ROP: 111151

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The San Pedro Quiatoni Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 13,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is San Pedro Quiatoni Zapotec. The primary religion practiced by the San Pedro Quiatoni Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available