• PEOPLE NAME: QUIAVICUZAS ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39188

ROP: 107417

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Northeastern Yautepec Zapotec; Zapoteco de Quiavicuzas; Zapoteco de San Juan Lachixila

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 2,800

Global Population: 2,800


PEID: 39188

ROP: 107417

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Quiavicuzas Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 2,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Quiavicuzas Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available