• PEOPLE NAME: SAN BALTAZAR LOXICHA ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39195

ROP: 107525

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Northwestern Pochutla Zapotec; San Baltázar Loxicha Zapotec; Zapoteco de San Baltázar Loxicha

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 1,600

Global Population: 1,600


PEID: 39195

ROP: 107525

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The San Baltazar Loxicha Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 1,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the San Baltazar Loxicha Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available