• PEOPLE NAME: TEXMELUCAN ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39204

ROP: 114419

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Texmelucan Zapotec - (zpz)

Alternate Name(s): Central Sola de Vega Zapotec; Papabuco; Zapoteco de San Lorenzo Texmelucan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 9,300

Global Population: 9,300


PEID: 39204

ROP: 114419

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Texmelucan Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 9,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Texmelucan Zapotec. The primary religion practiced by the Texmelucan Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available