• PEOPLE NAME: XANAGUIA ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39207

ROP: 108465

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Diidz Zë; Zapoteco de Santa Catarina Xanaguía

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 3,300


PEID: 39207

ROP: 108465

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Xanaguia Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 3,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Xanaguia Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available