• PEOPLE NAME: TLACOLULITA ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Duane Frasier

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39220

ROP: 109463

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Southeastern Yautepec Zapotec; Zapoteco de Asunción Tlacolulita

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 900

Global Population: 900


PEID: 39220

ROP: 109463

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tlacolulita Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Tlacolulita Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available