• PEOPLE NAME: SAN VICENTE COATLAN ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39222

ROP: 109478

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: San Vicente Coatlán Zapotec - (zpt)

Alternate Name(s): Coatlán Zapotec; Southern Ejutla Zapotec; Zapoteco de San Vicente Coatlán

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 4,300

Global Population: 4,300


PEID: 39222

ROP: 109478

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The San Vicente Coatlan Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 4,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is San Vicente Coatlán Zapotec. The primary religion practiced by the San Vicente Coatlan Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available