• PEOPLE NAME: CAJONOS ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39224

ROP: 109454

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Cajonos Zapotec - (zad)

Alternate Name(s): Southern Villa Alta Zapotec; Zapoteco de San Pedro Cajonos

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 4,200

Global Population: 4,625


PEID: 39224

ROP: 109454

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Cajonos Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 4,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,625 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Cajonos Zapotec. The primary religion practiced by the Cajonos Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available