• PEOPLE NAME: LOXICHA ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39229

ROP: 107421

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Diste; Western Pochutla Zapotec; Zapoteco de Loxicha

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 76,000

Global Population: 83,600


PEID: 39229

ROP: 107421

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Loxicha Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 76,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 83,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Loxicha Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available