• PEOPLE NAME: SANTA MARIA QUIEGOLANI ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39230

ROP: 110810

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Santa María Quiegolani Zapotec - (zpi)

Alternate Name(s): Quiegolani Zapotec; Western Yautepec Zapotec; Zapoteco de Santa María Quiegolani

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 1,700

Global Population: 1,700


PEID: 39230

ROP: 110810

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Santa Maria Quiegolani Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 1,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Santa María Quiegolani Zapotec. The primary religion practiced by the Santa Maria Quiegolani Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available