• PEOPLE NAME: TOTOMACHAPAN ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39231

ROP: 110811

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Western Zimatlán Zapotec; Zapoteco de San Pedro Totomachapan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 475

Global Population: 475


PEID: 39231

ROP: 110811

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Totomachapan Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 475, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Totomachapan Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available