• PEOPLE NAME: YALALAG ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Yalálag Zapotec - (zpu)

Alternate Name(s): Zapoteco de Yalálag

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 2,550


PEID: 39232

ROP: 110943

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Yalalag Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 2,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,550 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yalálag Zapotec. The primary religion practiced by the Yalalag Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available