• PEOPLE NAME: ZAACHILA-YATZECHI ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39234

ROP: 108470

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): San Raymundo Jalpan Zapotec; Southeastern Zimatlán Zapotec; Zapoteco de Santa Inés Yatzechi; Zapoteco de Zegache

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 12,000


PEID: 39234

ROP: 108470

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Zaachila-Yatzechi Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 12,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Zaachila-Yatzechi Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available