• PEOPLE NAME: CHIMALAPA ZOQUE OF MEXICO


PEID: 39236

ROP: 102117

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Central American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Zoque, Juchitán

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 6,400

Global Population: 6,400


PEID: 39236

ROP: 102117

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Chimalapa Zoque of Mexico, numbering 6,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Central American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Chimalapa Zoque is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available